The 90 Gal setup


The 90 tank has been running now since 8/25/97.
It has two Aquaclear 300 power filters which only have a sponge in them, it also has a sponge on the uplift tubes to keep large debris out of the filters. The Aquaclear 300s are running at minimum flow most of the time. Although I turn them up as they become clogged to maintain some mechanical filtration.

The two Ebo-Jager heaters are 150 watts.
The light is provided by six 40 watt 48" fluorescent tubes. I am trying to find a combination of bulbs that both work for the plants and offers a nice lighting from an aesthetic standpoint. I generally run a mix of GE Chroma 50's, GE Plant and Aquarium bulbs and GE Daylight Deluxe.
My tap pH is about 7.6 to 7.8 but the tanks run around 6.8-7.2 because of the CO2. I have hard tap water and the tank KH ranges from 60ppm to 150ppm and GH from 150ppm to 300ppm.

I feed the plants a personalized mix of PMDD approximately 2 teaspoons daily and 2 teaspoons at my weekly 20% water changes. My mix now is the basic with Potassium Sulfate replacing most the Potassium Nitrate and a little extra Potassium Sulfate to boot due to my higher fish loads. I also add about a teaspoon of Potassium at water changes with most of it being Potassium Nitrate as I keep running nitrate limited.
The fish eat a combination of Tetra Rudy, Tetra brine shrimp flake, Wardleys cichlid pellets, Tetra floating Dorimine sticks, frozen blood worms and other frozen foods.

I inject CO2 with a 20# pressurized CO2 bottle. I have a very consistent CO2 injection rate via a Nupro metering valve, and am running 1 bubble of CO2 every 2 - 3 seconds. I am maintaining a KH above 3 or 60ppm and the pH remains relatively constant.

And the Numbers are usually around :

pH

6.8-7.2

 

KH

55ppm

GH

150ppm

300ppm

 

Ammo

0ppm

NO2

0ppm

 

NO3

<20ppm

Temp

77F (25C)

 

Fe

<.1ppm

PO4

<.1ppm

 

CO2

14ppm


The Fish were chosen with a few main exhibits, and a army of helpers. Also the load is kept at a level to help maintain the water quality necessary for healthy plant growth. i.e. lower nitrates and phosphate. The plecos are of the type that will remain relatively small and the loaches help in snail control and the Cory cats help catch extra food stuffs.

Qty

Common name

Latin name

Size

2

Bristle nose Plecos

Ancistrus sp.

5

1

Clown Pleco

Peckolita sp

2

3

Clown Loach

Botia macracanthus

2+

5

Banded loach

Botia striata

2

2

Yoyo

Botia lochata

2.5

3

Panda Cory

Corydoras

0.75

2

Twig Catfish

Farlowella acus

6

3

Feather fin Rainbows

-Iriatherina werneri

1

3

SAE

Crossocheilus siamensis

5

2

Neons

Paracheirodon innesi

1.25

6

Boesmani Rainbows

Malanotaenia Boesmani

2

2

Yellow Panchax Killie

Aplocheilus panchax?

3

1

Kuli Loach

 

4

2

Neon Dwarf Rainbows

Melanotaenia praecox

1.5

The Plants I find very hard to positively identify for many reasons. Some plants like Cryptocoryne sp. will look different under different conditions. I found it very difficult to find real aquatic plants in the stores and when I did the sales people really had no clue what they were.

Qty

Common name

Latin name

Description

2

Green Bacopa

Bacopa caroliniana

Nice plant, Grows relatively fast, and a nice brancher. Excellent candidate to top trim

2

Ludwigia

Ludwigia repens

Fast grower, faster with more light. Heavy feeder stem plant

1

Amazon swords

Echinoclorus belcheri

Typical sword, lower light good performer

10++

Jungle vals

Vallisneria

As with all Vals leave the top to inch of the roots above the gravel.

15++

Spiral vals

Vallisneria Spirials

Now there are more:) Constantly sending out runners. Will be selling some soon.

tons

Crypts

Cryptocoryne Wendtii

Low light hearty plant, spreads by runners, can undergo typical Crypt meltdown with sudden environmental changes.

1

Penny Wort

Hydrocotyle leucocephala

Fast grower, faster with more light. Heavy feeder stem plant When trimmed, replant the top portion and discard the rest

2

Anubias

Anubias batrteri var. nana

Slow but constant grower, low light plant, blooms under water. Do not bury the rhizome

1

Anubias

Anubias Frazeri (hybrid)

Nice plant, about 12inches tall.  It just bloomed for the first time, 10/02

1

Ruffle Sword

Echinoclorus martii

Neat plant with long skinny leaves. Seems to get established and grow quickly.

1

Eloda

Eloda densa

Everyone knows Anacharis

1

Cabomba

Cabomba australis

Very pretty fine leafed plant. I still do not quite understand it's needs.

3+

 

Echinoclorus parviflorus

Undecided yet. Seems to not care for my tank as of now.

1

 

Bacopa monniera

Weed, but a nice bunch plant.

1

 

Echinodorus grandiflorus

BIG Started small, and each leave grew taller and taller, now over 20 inches tall!




Jeff Dietsch (jdietsch@ptd.net)

Back to the fish page

Last Updated 07/22/02